MENU

Mission Clusters

Mission clusters are geographical groupings of congregations that facilitate joint ministry programming and representation on certain Synod committees. Each mission cluster is led by a dean (a rostered leader chosen from within the cluster) and staffed by an assistant to the Bishop.

Central Southern Prairie Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Steve Meysing. Dean: Rev. Renee Johnson, Glenvil.

Congregations: Zion, Clay Center; Immanuel, Glenvil; Immanuel, Glenvil (Hastings); St. Paul’s, Glenvil; Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd, Hastings; Zion, Sutton.

Crossroads Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Megan Morrow. Dean: Rev. Brenda Pfeifly, Stromsburg.

Congregations: Zion, Benedict; Trinity, Cordova; Augustana, Genoa; First, McCool Junction; First English, Rising City; Calvary, Stromsburg (Swedehome); Salem, Stromsburg; First, York.

Elkhorn Valley Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Juliet Hampton. Dean: Rev. Becky Beckmann, Newman Grove.

Congregations: Immanuel-Zion, Albion; Zion, Albion; St. John’s, Columbus; St. Paul’s, Creston (Leigh); St. John’s, Leigh; Immanuel, Madison; Salem, Newman Grove (St. Edward); Shell Creek, Newman Grove; Trinity, Newman Grove; Zion, Newman Grove; St. John’s, Norfolk; Christ, Pierce; Zion, Platte Center; St. John’s, Schuyler.

Homestead Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Megan Morrow. Dean: Rev. Nathan Metzger, Adams.

Congregations: American, Adams; Emmanuel, Beatrice; Holy Cross, Beatrice; St. John, Beatrice; St. John, Daykin; St. Paul, DeWitt; Trinity, DeWitt; St. Paul, Diller; American, Fairbury; American, Filley; Christ, Pickrell; Zion, Pickrell; Peace, Plymouth; First, Wilber; Immanuel, Wymore; Our Savior’s, Wymore.

Lewis and Clark Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Gary Panko. Dean: Rev. Donna Runge, Plainview.

Congregations: St. John, Atkinson; St. Peter, Bassett; Good Shepherd, Bloomfield (Lindy); St. Mark’s, Bloomfield; Trinity, Bristow; Immanuel, Coleridge; Zion, Creighton; Trinity, Hartington (Crofton); Trinity, Hartington; Faith, Maskell; Niobrara, Niobrara; Our Savior’s, Plainview; St. John’s, Randolph; Our Saviour, Spencer; Thabor, Wausa.

Lincoln Area Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Megan Morrow. Dean: Rev. Ron Drury, Hickman.

Congregations: Shepherd of the Hills, Hickman; American, Lincoln; First, Lincoln; Followers of Christ, Lincoln; Friedens, Lincoln; Grace, Lincoln; Our Saviour’s, Lincoln; Spirit of Hope, Lincoln; St. Andrew’s, Lincoln; Sheridan, Lincoln; Southwood, Lincoln; United, Lincoln; Zion, Lincoln; Faith, Seward; Grace, Walton.

Logan Creek Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Juliet Hampton. Dean: Rev. Tyler Gubsch, Tekamah.

Congregations: Salem, Fontenelle; Elim, Hooper; Redeemer, Hooper; St. Paul’s, Hooper; Bethany, Lyons; Immanuel, Rosalie; St. John’s, Scribner; St John’s Ridgeley, Scribner; United, Scribner; Emmanuel, Tekamah; St. Paul’s, Uehling.

Loup-Platte Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Steve Meysing. Dean: Rev. Bill Pavuk, Grand Island.

Congregations: Messiah, Aurora; Grace, Central City; Our Saviour’s, Dannebrog; Calvary, Grand Island; Messiah, Grand Island; St. Paul’s, Grand Island; United, Hampton; Fridhem, Hordville; St. John’s, Marquette; Bethany, Ord; Trinity, Polk; St. Mark’s, St. Paul; Trinity, Wolbach.

Metro South Rim Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Juliet Hampton. Dean: Rev. Jim Spanjers, Plattsmouth.

Congregations: Christ the King, Bellevue; Immanuel, Bellevue; Resurrection, Gretna; Christ, Louisville; Trinity, Papillion; Hosanna, Plattsmouth; Messiah, Ralston.

Metro Urban Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Juliet Hampton. Dean: Rev. Jan Peterson, Omaha.

Congregations: Augustana, Omaha; Bethel, Omaha; First, Omaha; Fontenelle Community, Omaha; Grace, Omaha; Iglesia Luterana Cristo Rey, Omaha; Immanuel, Omaha; Kountze Memorial, Omaha; Nile Lutheran Chapel, Omaha; Shepherd of the Hills, Omaha; St. Luke’s, Omaha; St. Matthew, Omaha; Sudanese Lutheran Fellowship, Omaha; Trinity, Omaha.

Metro West Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Juliet Hampton. Dean: Rev. James Lindberg, Omaha.

Congregations: St. John’s, Bennington; First, Blair; Bethany, Omaha; Holy Cross, Omaha; Living Grace, Omaha; Lord of Love, Omaha; Luther Memorial, Omaha; Morning Star, Omaha; Rejoice!, Omaha; St. Michael, Omaha; St. Paul’s, Omaha; St. Thomas, Omaha; St. Timothy’s, Omaha.

Midland Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Juliet Hampton. Dean: Vacant.

Congregations: First, Fremont; Salem, Fremont; Sinai, Fremont; St. Timothy, Fremont; Emmaus, Kennard; Immanuel, Kennard (Orum); St. Mark’s, Valley.

Northeast Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Gary Panko. Dean: Rev. Jeanne Madsen, Wayne.

Congregations: First, Allen; Concordia, Concord; Salem, Dakota City; St. Luke, Emerson; St. Paul’s, Emerson; St. Paul’s, Homer; Trinity, Hubbard; St. Mark’s, Pender; St. Peter’s, Pender; St. Peter’s, Pilger; Salem, Ponca; First, South Sioux City; St. Luke’s, Stanton; Salem, Wakefield; Our Savior, Wayne; Grace, West Point; Trinity, Winside; Christ, Wisner.

Panhandle Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Steve Meysing. Dean: Rev. Ann Sundberg, Chadron.

Congregations: St. John’s United, Alliance; Messiah, Broadwater; Immanuel, Chadron; Berea, Chappell; Grace, Chappell; United Church of the Plains, Dalton; Rejoice, Gering; St. Peter’s, Hay Springs; First English, Kimball; Grace, Lewellen; Gloria Dei, Lodgepole; Immanuel, Lodgepole (Weyerts); St. Mark’s, Oshkosh; Prairie West, Potter; Immanuel, Rushville; Calvary, Scottsbluff; Lakota Lutheran Chapel, Scottsbluff; Holy Trinity, Sidney.

Pony Express Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Steve Meysing. Dean: Rev. Jon Mapa, Gothenburg.

Congregations: Our Savior, Broken Bow; Callaway, Callaway; American, Cozad; St. John’s, Cozad; St. John’s, Eustis; American, Gothenburg; Zion, Gothenburg; Grace, Lexington.

Prairie Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Megan Morrow. Dean: Rev. Jonathan Jensen, Carleton.

Congregations: Trinity, Bruning; St. Paul, Byron; St. Peter, Byron; Zion, Carleton; Christ, Davenport; St. James, Davenport (Edgar); Prince of Peace, Geneva; St. Paul, Gilead; St. Paul, Hardy; Grace, Hebron; Grace, Ohiowa; St. John’s, Ohiowa; Bethany, Ruskin; Salem, Superior.

Rolling Hills Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Megan Morrow. Dean: Rev. Randy Rasmussen, Nebraska City.

Congregations: St. Paul, Auburn; St. Paul, Auburn (Hickory Grove); First, Avoca; Hope, Burr; Grace, Cook; St. Paul’s, Falls City; St. James, Humboldt; St. John, Johnson (Auburn); St. Matthew, Johnson; Zion, Johnson; First, Nebraska City; St. John’s, Otoe; Beautiful Savior, Palmyra; Luther Memorial, Syracuse; Christ, Talmage (Syracuse); Faith, Talmage; St. Mark’s, Verdon; St. Peter’s, Verdon (Falls City).

Saunders Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Juliet Hampton. Dean: Rev. Kristie Bohac, Ceresco/Davey.

Congregations: American, Ashland; Immanuel, Ceresco; Bethlehem, Davey; Zion, Ithaca; Edensberg, Malmo; Alma, Mead; Bethlehem, Wahoo; Grace, Wahoo; St. John’s, Yutan.

Tumbleweed Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Steve Meysing. Dean: Rev. Doug Hjelmstad, Benkelman.

Congregations: Zion, Benkelman; Zion, Haigler; Maria, Hershey; Our Savior’s, McCook; First, North Platte; Messiah, North Platte; Trinity, Paxton; Grace, Sutherland.

Two Rivers Cluster

Assistant: Rev. Steve Meysing. Dean: Rev. Nancy Cole, Franklin.

Congregations: Bethany, Axtell; Adullam, Bertrand; Immanuel, Bertrand; Zion, Franklin (Macon); Trinity, Hildreth; Bethel, Holdrege; Spirit of Grace, Holdrege; Family of Christ, Kearney; First, Kearney; Bethany, Minden; Fredericksburg, Minden; Trinity, Stamford.